?

Log in

 
 
27 May 2007 @ 04:05 pm
Wounded Strength  


This is the feedback post for woundedstrength.

Two guys numb to living, doing what they have to. You think they're gonna fall hard? Is Lindsey going to find a reason to enjoy the life he's sold to Wolfram and Hart again? Is Dean going to finally be able to stop doing something that eats at his soul?

Talk about it here!
 
 
 
xanzpet on May 28th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
So...I just caught up with the shower stuff and then had to go take one myself.

Because it's so...humid here.

Yeah.

*hang head*

*covers smile*

*lurves on the boys*
Wycked: Dean Daddynyghtpet on May 28th, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
Humid.

Riiiiiiight.

*pats you on the head*

Whatever you need to tell yourself, bub. *snickers and is so glad you're liking it*
krebsbachkrebsbach on June 13th, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
Dean and Lindsey are HOT
I am loving this. I can see a storm brewing if Angel decides to visit his favorite evil lawyer.
denied_heaven: lindsey dangerdenied_heaven on June 14th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Dean and Lindsey are HOT
yay!
we're so glad you are enjoying it, we're having fun writing it lol
and angel *sighs at angel* i'm sure he's gonna be mentioned more in it lol
krebsbachkrebsbach on June 27th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
I love the banner
The banner is just beautiful....
denied_heaven: ck my fandom wears cowboy hatsdenied_heaven on July 9th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
Re: I love the banner
wooo thank you!
i'm still learning but its fun haha
sorry for the long delay, we've been out of town
Lani: me part 2ebonypsyche on July 22nd, 2007 09:51 am (UTC)
See I've been bad- worrying 'bout staying away from the hustler fics since it's a huge kink of mine and all. That's the only excuse I could have for not seeing this before.

I adore it and am now planning ways to convince CK and JA to act it out just for me ;-P.
Wycked: Dean Backnyghtpet on November 2nd, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
Hee! *Squish*
quarter mile, bunch of horses & some gasolinecalijirl5150 on October 7th, 2007 04:10 am (UTC)
Oh I soooooooooo love this verse. Please Please pretty please more??? I even put my KANE CD on to listen while I read all that you have posted. it's been a feast !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks ya'll
Wycked: Dean Personal Saviornyghtpet on November 2nd, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
You are SO welcome! And thanks for reading!

There will be more, we just need to plot out a bit farther than we have. We're going through that with a couple of our tags, so things are kind of stop and start at the moment, but believe me, when we get going on this one? Sparks will FLY.

Thanks for commenting! We love to hear from you guys!
realpestilencerealpestilence on October 7th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
I just stumbled over Wounded Strength. Good Lord, why is this the first time I've heard of this comm?! What with all the people who like hooker!fics, AUs, crossovers, CK/JA, Lindsey/Dean, and plain old good writing, this should be huge. HUGE!

I'm so hoping Angel will go to Lindsey's apartment to try and rough him up and get his self-righteous ass handed to him by Dean. Or at least an envious hard-on over what Lindsey has that he can't have. *coughs*

What I like best about this story is that it's not just hot-which it is, very hot; it's got an actual plot and good characterizations, too. Nice, nice work.



Pesti

Wycked: Dean Bullet In Daddy's Gunnyghtpet on November 2nd, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
Hee! *hugs*

Sorry it took us so long to respond, haha, but I loved your comment! It's so awesome to hear when someone runs across one of our tags.

I hope you keep on enjoying it as we go! It's definitely a lot of fun for both of us.
Andrea: Dean - bottle envysilentflux on December 30th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
Oh, dear God. I think you killed me. Just read all of it in one go... and now, if anyone needs me, I'll be taking a cold shower...

*runs off*
Wycked: Dean and Demon!Papa Oh Daddynyghtpet on January 6th, 2008 06:43 am (UTC)
Woo!
That is wonderful! We're psyched that you liked it!
There really is nothing prettier than Hustler!Dean, mmm
Luminous Mortalluminous_mortal on November 9th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
So...uh...how're things going in the updating of this incredibly hot, plotlicious Lindsey/Dean universe?...*toes the ground trying to look sweetly disarming rather than pouty and demanding*

Seriously, I'm totally addicted...These two are eating my brain and keeping me in a permanent state of arousal...
*shows you dictionary and points to luminious mortal's picture next to definition of "aroused"*...

Any chance that we'll see their first kiss before the end of the year?...or maybe their dark histories coming to light?...

Seriously, I'm NOT nagging...consider it more like a subliminal suggestion, only kind of more annoying, like a fly buzzing next to your ear...

I'm so done now...*hugs you...sheepishly*

Wycked: Jensen Holdingnyghtpet on November 22nd, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
OH don't you worry, we love this one and it isn't done. Things have been busy at best for both of us, so tagging has definitely suffered.

I am so, so glad to hear from you. We really do adore hearing when someone enjoys one of our stories. And we have definitely got the 'subliminal message' you were trying to send out, lol. Trust us. We miss them terribly.

*hugs you hard right back* Thanks for taking the time to talk to us!
Owlcat?: C. Kane Lindseythe_owlcat on January 25th, 2010 11:25 am (UTC)
I hope you'll pick this verse up again at some point. Your story is scorchingly hot and also beautiful and heartbreaking.

There isn't enough Dean/Lindsey fic and that saddens me.

I ♥ this, so please, please, please continue when you find time.
timourtimour on April 26th, 2012 10:17 am (UTC)
I know this was written a million years ago but somehow i only just found it and wanted to say yum... and wow and what a brilliant idea. Wish there was more...